Solenoid

Discussion in 'Weapons & Pneumatics' started by Radioman, Feb 1, 2023.

  1. Radioman

    Radioman Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2015
    Posts:
    187
    Location:
    Franklin Wisconsin
    Looking for solenoids and found this( see pictures) Screenshot (9).png Screenshot (9).png Screenshot (10).png . Will they work or is there some others to use.
     
  2. darkapollo

    darkapollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Posts:
    809
    Location:
    Carlisle PA
  3. Nomercy

    Nomercy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2021
    Posts:
    189
    Location:
    Maryland
  4. Commodore

    Commodore Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2013
    Posts:
    552
    Location:
    Sunny TX
    Those amazon solenoids look cute, but appear to only be rated for 115 PSI. Have you tried them on 150, and do they hold up? (Things like this often don't)
     
  5. darkapollo

    darkapollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Posts:
    809
    Location:
    Carlisle PA
    Yup. I sure have. All of my tests are done with those solenoids at the 150ish psi my compressor puts out.
     
  6. Beaver

    Beaver 2020 Rookie of the Year Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,662
    Location:
    Central PA
    You can totally order them with wire leads but spade connectors allows you to use whatever wire you like and replace in the future if needed. If you sand the spades down to bare brass you can easily solder on any wire you like. You can even trim the spades down and make the wires super low profile.
     
    notSoGnarly and Panzer like this.
  7. Brandon B

    Brandon B Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Southern California
    Will those amazon solenoids work with a 6v system? Or do you have a converter or separate power supply for them?
     
  8. darkapollo

    darkapollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Posts:
    809
    Location:
    Carlisle PA
    Not sure how many people run 6v any more TBH.
     
  9. Brandon B

    Brandon B Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Southern California
    Hmm...ima hafta look at converting my ship lol. I sink too much to deal with so many servos...
     
  10. Brandon B

    Brandon B Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Southern California
    How would you the RC receiver in a 12v system?
     
  11. bsgkid117

    bsgkid117 Vendor

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2013
    Posts:
    1,141
    Location:
    NJ
    Your ESC (Electronic Speed Control, which is your "throttle") will have a BEC (battery eliminator circuit) which will provide power for the receiver and servos, or just use a separate receiver battery. If you are still in the servos and mag throttles mindset, then I've got nothing for ya.
     
    Panzer and Nomercy like this.
  12. Brandon B

    Brandon B Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2015
    Posts:
    36
    Location:
    Southern California
    Thanks for the input! didn't know about BEC on the ESC. Time to check it out.
     
  13. darkapollo

    darkapollo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Posts:
    809
    Location:
    Carlisle PA
    Just know that you cannot run more than one ESC with the BEC attached. You can simply clip the red wire for any other ESC’s (ie one for pump and one for drive) that are connected. I just unpin mine and shrink tube it out of the way in case I ever need to use it for something else.
     
    Brandon B likes this.