Help! A Wild Bug! Uploading a resource gave me a security error...

Discussion in 'Website Issues' started by Xanthar, Mar 25, 2017.

  1. Xanthar

    Xanthar Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    I was trying to share the stl file for my 3DP Cage mast when I got the error mentioned above. Maybe 12MB is too big?
     
  2. NickMyers

    NickMyers Admin RCWC Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,403
    Location:
    Federal Way, WA
    12mb should be no problem. Can you be more specific about the error?
     
  3. Beaver

    Beaver 2020 Rookie of the Year Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,634
    Location:
    Central PA
    Did you try putting the STL into a zip folder?
     
  4. Xanthar

    Xanthar Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    When I select my file. The progress bar fills up and when it gets to the end I get this pop-up window. (See screen shot)
     

    Attached Files:

  5. Xanthar

    Xanthar Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    Working on that now. I also discovered that the site doesn't like unix style *.tgz archives : P
     
  6. NickMyers

    NickMyers Admin RCWC Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,403
    Location:
    Federal Way, WA
    Stls are an allowed filetype and the upload limit should be much larger than 12mb, so that shouldnt be a problem :/
     
  7. NickMyers

    NickMyers Admin RCWC Staff

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2007
    Posts:
    4,403
    Location:
    Federal Way, WA
    If memory serves... That usually means your session went stale
     
  8. Xanthar

    Xanthar Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    It liked the Zip file. I've never used Mint's compression app to make a zip before, though. Can anyone open it?
     
  9. Beaver

    Beaver 2020 Rookie of the Year Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,634
    Location:
    Central PA
    Yeah, I can open it up. I get an error that it isn't manifold though.
     
  10. Xanthar

    Xanthar Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2015
    Posts:
    639
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    OK that's odd.
    I just unpacked it in a different folder and checked it with meshlab and slic3r. Both say it's a valid manifold.
    What tool did you use?
     
  11. Beaver

    Beaver 2020 Rookie of the Year Admiral (Supporter)

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2013
    Posts:
    3,634
    Location:
    Central PA
    It was Repitier Host that was saying it wasn't manifold. Slic3r didn't have a problem slicing it.